Short Code vs 10DLC vs Toll-Free: Comparing SMS Sender Types
A side-by-side comparison of SMS short codes, 10DLC long codes, and toll-free numbers — covering cost, throughput, registration, compliance, and best use cases for each.
Short Code vs 10DLC vs Toll-Free: Comparing SMS Sender Types
Businesses sending application-to-person (A2P) SMS in the United States must choose a sender type — short code, 10DLC, or toll-free. Each carries different costs, throughput limits, registration requirements, and compliance profiles. Selecting the wrong type can mean overpaying for capacity that is never used, or under-provisioning and hitting carrier throttles during peak traffic.
This guide provides a direct comparison of all three sender types, followed by deep dives on each, cost modeling at different volumes, and guidance on when to migrate between them.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Feature | Short Code | 10DLC | Toll-Free |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number format | 5–6 digits (e.g., 56789) | Standard 10-digit local number (e.g., +1 512 555 0199) | 8XX prefix (e.g., +1 800 555 0199) |
| Setup cost | $500–$1,000+ (one-time carrier approval) | ~$4 brand registration + $10–$15 per campaign | Free to low; toll-free verification (TFV) is no cost at most CPaaS providers |
| Monthly cost | $500–$1,000/month lease | $2–$10/month for the number itself | $2–$15/month for the number |
| Per-message carrier surcharges | $0.003–$0.005 | $0.003–$0.006 (varies by carrier and trust score) | $0.003–$0.005 |
| Throughput (MPS) | 100–500+ messages per second | 1–75+ MPS (determined by trust score) | 3–10 MPS unverified; up to 30+ MPS verified |
| Registration process | Carrier-by-carrier approval via CSCA | Brand + campaign registration through The Campaign Registry (TCR) | Toll-Free Verification (TFV) submitted through CPaaS provider |
| Approval time | 8–12 weeks typical | 1–7 days for brand; 1–5 days for campaign | 1–3 weeks for TFV; unverified sending available immediately |
| Shared vs. dedicated | Shared or dedicated (dedicated is standard for enterprise) | Always dedicated to one brand | Always dedicated to one brand |
| Best for | High-volume marketing, alerts at massive scale, two-factor auth with brand recognition | General-purpose A2P: transactional, OTP, moderate marketing, mixed use cases | Transactional messages, customer support, OTP, nationwide branding without a local presence |
Short Codes
A short code is a 5- or 6-digit number (e.g., 56789) leased from the U.S. Common Short Code Administration (CSCA). Short codes were the original high-throughput A2P channel and remain the gold standard for massive-scale messaging.
How Short Codes Work
Short codes bypass the peer-to-peer filtering systems that carriers apply to 10-digit numbers. Because every short code program goes through a multi-week carrier approval process, carriers pre-vet the traffic and grant elevated sending privileges. Messages from approved short codes are treated as known-good A2P traffic and rarely hit content filters.
Shared vs. Dedicated Short Codes
- Dedicated short codes are leased exclusively to one organization. The leaseholder controls all keywords, campaign types, and message flows. This is the standard for enterprise deployments.
- Shared short codes host multiple brands on a single number, distinguished by keyword (e.g., texting "PIZZA" to 56789 reaches one brand while "SHOES" reaches another). Carriers have largely deprecated shared short codes for new programs due to compliance risk — one bad actor on a shared code can cause the entire code to be suspended.
Vanity Short Codes
Organizations can request a specific number sequence (e.g., 242424 or a number that spells a word on the keypad). Vanity codes cost the same as random codes but may not be available. The CSCA maintains a registry of allocated and reserved codes.
Cost Structure
- Lease fee: $500/month for a random code; $1,000/month for a vanity code. Leases are billed quarterly.
- Carrier approval: Each major carrier (AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile) must individually approve the short code program. Approval involves submitting message samples, call-to-action examples, opt-in flows, and privacy policies. Some aggregators charge a one-time setup fee of $500–$1,500 to manage this process.
- Per-message costs: Standard carrier surcharges apply ($0.003–$0.005 per segment), plus the CPaaS provider's per-message rate.
Throughput
Approved short codes can send 100 to 500+ messages per second, depending on carrier agreements. This makes them the only viable option for campaigns that need to deliver millions of messages within a narrow time window — flash sales, emergency alerts, or live event notifications.
Approval Timeline
Expect 8 to 12 weeks from application submission to full carrier approval across all three major U.S. carriers. Some carriers are faster than others; T-Mobile has historically been the quickest to approve. The process involves:
- Lease the code through the CSCA
- Submit program briefs to each carrier (via aggregator or directly)
- Carriers review message samples, opt-in/opt-out flows, and content policies
- Iterative feedback and revisions
- Production approval and traffic ramping
When Short Codes Make Sense
Short codes are the right choice when at least one of these conditions is true:
- Monthly message volume exceeds 500,000 and throughput requirements exceed 10 MPS
- Brand recognition through the number itself matters (vanity codes)
- The use case is high-volume marketing where deliverability must be maximized
- Two-factor authentication at scale where the short code itself becomes a trust signal for recipients
10DLC (10-Digit Long Code)
10DLC is the modern framework for sending A2P SMS over standard 10-digit local phone numbers. Introduced by carriers in 2021 and fully enforced by 2023, it replaced the older practice of sending business messages from unregistered long codes — a practice that now results in immediate filtering or blocking.
How 10DLC Registration Works
10DLC registration is a two-step process managed through The Campaign Registry (TCR):
- Brand registration: The business entity registers with TCR, providing legal name, EIN/tax ID, address, and other identity information. TCR assigns a trust score based on business verification signals.
- Campaign registration: Each distinct messaging use case is registered as a campaign with a declared message type (marketing, transactional, OTP, etc.), sample messages, opt-in description, and content attributes.
After both registrations pass review, the carrier networks recognize the registered phone number as a legitimate A2P sender and apply the corresponding throughput allocation.
Trust Scores and Throughput
TCR assigns each brand a trust score that directly determines the message throughput (MPS) the carrier networks will allow:
| Trust Score | Approximate MPS | Typical Profile |
|---|---|---|
| Low (0–24) | 1–2 MPS | Unverified, sole proprietors, new entities |
| Medium (25–49) | 4–10 MPS | Small businesses, limited verification data |
| High (50–74) | 10–40 MPS | Established businesses with strong verification |
| Very High (75–100) | 40–75+ MPS | Large enterprises, well-known brands |
Trust scores are influenced by business age, entity type (sole proprietor vs. publicly traded), verification completeness, and carrier-specific algorithms. Scores can be appealed through a secondary vetting process (typically $40–$50) that may increase the score if additional documentation supports a higher trust level.
Cost Structure
- Brand registration: One-time $4 fee
- Campaign registration: $10–$15 one-time fee per campaign (amount varies by campaign type)
- Monthly campaign fees: $0–$10/month depending on the CPaaS provider
- Number cost: $1–$5/month for the phone number
- Per-message surcharges: $0.003–$0.006 per segment, varying by carrier and trust tier
10DLC is the lowest-cost option for most businesses. The total registration investment is typically under $30, and monthly carrying costs are minimal.
Approval Timeline
Brand registration is often instant or completes within one business day. Campaign registration typically takes one to five business days. End-to-end, most businesses can go from zero to sending in under a week — dramatically faster than short codes.
When 10DLC Makes Sense
10DLC is the default choice for the majority of A2P SMS use cases in the United States:
- Transactional messages (order confirmations, shipping updates, appointment reminders)
- One-time passwords and verification codes
- Moderate-volume marketing (under 500,000 messages/month)
- Mixed-use campaigns combining transactional and promotional messages
- Any business that wants a local area code to appear more familiar to recipients
Toll-Free Numbers
Toll-free numbers (800, 888, 877, 866, 855, 844, 833 prefixes) have supported SMS since the mid-2010s. Since January 31, 2024, all toll-free numbers used for A2P SMS must complete Toll-Free Verification (TFV) — unverified toll-free numbers are subject to blocking and heavy filtering.
Toll-Free Verification (TFV)
TFV is the registration process for toll-free SMS senders. It is submitted through the CPaaS provider (Twilio, Bandwidth, Vonage, etc.) and reviewed by the toll-free messaging ecosystem. The submission requires:
- Business name and contact information
- Use case description and message samples
- Opt-in mechanism description
- Expected message volume
- Website URL
Verification typically takes one to three weeks. Unlike 10DLC, there is no trust score system — verification is binary (approved or rejected). Some providers allow limited unverified sending during the review period, but at severely reduced throughput and with higher filtering risk.
Throughput
| Status | Approximate MPS |
|---|---|
| Unverified | 3–5 MPS (subject to aggressive filtering) |
| Verified | 10–30+ MPS (varies by provider and carrier) |
Verified toll-free throughput is competitive with mid-tier 10DLC trust scores but cannot match high-trust 10DLC or short code throughput.
Cost Structure
- Number cost: $2–$15/month depending on the provider and whether the number is vanity
- Verification: Free at most CPaaS providers (some charge a nominal processing fee)
- Per-message surcharges: $0.003–$0.005 per segment
- No brand or campaign registration fees (unlike 10DLC, there is no TCR involvement)
When Toll-Free Makes Sense
Toll-free numbers are a strong fit for:
- Customer support lines that also need to send and receive SMS
- Transactional notifications from a nationally recognized brand
- Businesses already using a toll-free voice number that want to add SMS to it
- OTP and verification codes when a toll-free number is already established as the brand identifier
- Organizations that prefer a single nationwide number without implying a specific geography
Cost Analysis: Total Cost of Ownership
The table below estimates total monthly cost for each sender type across three volume tiers. Costs include number lease, registration amortization (spread over 12 months), and per-message carrier surcharges. CPaaS per-message fees are excluded since they vary by provider and are additive regardless of sender type.
| Cost Component | Low Volume (10K msgs/mo) | Medium Volume (100K msgs/mo) | High Volume (1M msgs/mo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short Code | |||
| Number lease | $500 | $500 | $500 |
| Carrier surcharges (~$0.004) | $40 | $400 | $4,000 |
| Registration (amortized) | ~$80 | ~$80 | ~$80 |
| Total | ~$620 | ~$980 | ~$4,580 |
| 10DLC | |||
| Number cost | $3 | $3 | $3 |
| Carrier surcharges (~$0.005) | $50 | $500 | $5,000 |
| Registration (amortized) | ~$2 | ~$2 | ~$2 |
| Total | ~$55 | ~$505 | ~$5,005 |
| Toll-Free | |||
| Number cost | $5 | $5 | $5 |
| Carrier surcharges (~$0.004) | $40 | $400 | $4,000 |
| Registration (amortized) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total | ~$45 | ~$405 | ~$4,005 |
Key takeaways:
- At low and medium volume, toll-free and 10DLC are dramatically cheaper than short codes. The short code lease creates a high fixed-cost floor.
- At high volume, the per-message surcharges dominate and the differences between sender types narrow. The decision at scale becomes about throughput capacity rather than cost.
- Short codes only become cost-efficient when throughput requirements justify the premium — specifically, when message velocity must exceed what 10DLC or toll-free can sustain.
When to Use Each: Decision Framework
Choose a short code when:
- Peak sending rate needs to exceed 50 MPS consistently
- The campaign is pure high-volume marketing (flash sales, sweepstakes, media voting)
- Brand recognition through a memorable number adds measurable value
- Budget accommodates the $6,000–$12,000/year lease floor
Choose 10DLC when:
- The use case is general-purpose A2P messaging (transactional, OTP, moderate marketing, or mixed)
- Budget is constrained and the lowest possible fixed cost matters
- A local area code presence is desirable
- Setup speed matters — production sending must begin within days, not months
Choose toll-free when:
- The organization already uses a toll-free number for voice and wants unified SMS
- A single nationwide number is preferred without geographic association
- The use case is primarily transactional or support-oriented
- No TCR registration overhead is desired (toll-free verification is simpler)
For mixed workloads, most organizations default to 10DLC. It handles the broadest range of use cases at the lowest cost, with throughput that scales with trust score. Organizations with both high-volume marketing and transactional needs sometimes pair a short code (for marketing blasts) with a 10DLC number (for transactional messages).
Migration Considerations
Switching between sender types involves more than swapping a phone number:
- Short code to 10DLC or toll-free: Recipients accustomed to a short code may not recognize the new number. Plan a transition period where both numbers are active, and send a notification from the old number introducing the new one. Update all opt-in materials, web forms, and documentation.
- 10DLC to short code: The 8–12 week approval timeline means this migration must be planned well in advance. Begin the short code application process months before the anticipated need.
- 10DLC to toll-free (or vice versa): The smoothest migration path, since both are 10+ digit numbers and verification timelines are short. Ensure the new number completes verification before decommissioning the old one.
- Number porting: Short codes cannot be ported between carriers or providers. 10DLC and toll-free numbers can generally be ported, preserving the number through a provider change.
- Opt-in records: Regardless of migration path, existing opt-in consent applies to the business, not the number. However, best practice (and CTIA guidelines) recommend notifying subscribers of a number change and providing a fresh opt-out opportunity.
Further Reading
- What Is 10DLC? — deep dive into the Campaign Registry, brand and campaign registration, trust scores, and throughput tiers.
- SMS Deliverability — strategies for maximizing delivery rates, managing sender reputation, and avoiding carrier filters across all sender types.
How Carriers Filter SMS: AT&T, Verizon, and T-Mobile Filtering Explained
How US mobile carriers detect and block spam SMS using content analysis, velocity monitoring, complaint rates, sender reputation, and machine learning systems.
TCPA & CTIA SMS Compliance: A Developer's Guide
Complete guide to SMS compliance under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and CTIA guidelines — consent types, opt-out requirements, quiet hours, and enforcement.